Old 28-02-2008, 08:59 AM   #1
Sahil
Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Mumbai and Delhi
Posts: 119
Rep Power: 10
Sahil is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Sahil
Default How to get more than 6x4 material slots in 3D Max

I need more than 24 materials in my scene I am rendering in MAX. But I cant find a way to get more empty material slots.. Any tips ?

Last edited by Sahil; 22-05-2008 at 03:39 PM.
Sahil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2008, 09:51 AM   #2
sushil_k_thakur
Fresher
 
sushil_k_thakur's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2007
Location: Indore
Posts: 47
Rep Power: 0
sushil_k_thakur is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Yahoo to sushil_k_thakur
Thumbs up Easy!!!

You Can assign more then 32 materials to your scene in max, But you cannot see them at the same time, just assign material to an object and replace the material slot with another STANDARD material, (the previously assigned material remains on object) and if you want to edit the material just click on EyeDroper (Pick material from scene) and edit that material. It's easy.
__________________
"Creativity isGREATER then Invention" --albert einstein
Sushil K. Thakur
smaran1983@yahoo.co.in
sushil_k_thakur is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-02-2008, 10:21 AM   #3
mukks
ἄθεο

 
mukks's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Dubai
Posts: 942
Rep Power: 10
mukks is on a distinguished road
Send a message via Yahoo to mukks
Default

use multisubobject... now check how many slots u have...
__________________
www.mukks.com
mukks is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-03-2008, 07:13 AM   #4
amituppal
Novice
 
Join Date: Mar 2008
Posts: 3
Rep Power: 0
amituppal is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sahil View Post
I need more than 32 materials in my scene I am rendering in MAX. But I cant find a way to get more empty material slots.. Any tips ?
When Matierials Slot is full then Save them as Material Library File & then replace all material with new ones.


Can u refer me web sites where Interior Models with Mental Ray rendering r available for free downloading for learning purpose.
amituppal is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2008, 06:08 PM   #5
nikhilmax
Fresher
 
Join Date: May 2008
Posts: 29
Rep Power: 0
nikhilmax is on a distinguished road
Default

use mutli sub object.
create different materials.
select particular object and drag from any slot of multi - sob object to the selected object.
or
use put to library button
nikhilmax is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-05-2008, 06:57 PM   #6
Sahil
Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Mumbai and Delhi
Posts: 119
Rep Power: 10
Sahil is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Sahil
Default

Thanks Nikhil.. Mukks advised my the same.. I still havent got back to this problem.. but I'll keep your tip in mind whenever I get back to Max..

thanks agian.. cheers.
Sahil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 20-05-2008, 11:41 AM   #7
sidvfx
Regular
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Jaipur,India
Posts: 107
Rep Power: 7
sidvfx is on a distinguished road
Smile Name the Materials

Hi,
First of all - Always assign a name to the Materials you are applying on the objects,which helps you to remember & picking the material you have assigned the object, make Sure always, if possible Name the Material name same as of your object name,which Acctually helps a lot.

Secondly as you have assigned the Material name,now no need to worry drag the empty material slot on to the material you have created,now name the material you are creating.

Always Keep a Blank Material Slot to make new empty Material slots.

Regards,
Siddharth.
sidvfx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2008, 10:56 AM   #8
Sahil
Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Mumbai and Delhi
Posts: 119
Rep Power: 10
Sahil is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Sahil
Default

Thanks Siddharth, I'll keep the empty material trick in mind.
Sahil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2008, 02:11 PM   #9
jatin.soni
Senior Tantrick
 
Join Date: May 2007
Posts: 816
Rep Power: 8
jatin.soni is on a distinguished road
Default

Hi,

Dont worry this very simple thing to do.

What all you have to do just name ur material when u create. then whenever you wanna new material slot just go to "Utility" menu in material editor and then select "reset material editor slots". now all material slots will be replace to blank gray material slots.

Now if you want your older material which you have used in ur scine then only you have to do

1) select ur object and go to material editor click on get material button, from the material/map browser select "selected" now you could see your selected object material in material/map browser.

2) If you have assinged name to your material and if you could identify them then just click on get material and then in material/map browser select "scene" now you'll see all material whatever you have used in ur scene in material/map browser. then just select and dubble click on it to load in ur material editor.

you can ask me any question regarding 3ds max or maya on jack43d@gmail.com just mention "Need 3D help" in subject line.
jatin.soni is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2008, 02:51 PM   #10
swarnim_muwar
Tantrick
 
swarnim_muwar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Location: Delhi
Posts: 172
Rep Power: 9
swarnim_muwar is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to swarnim_muwar Send a message via Yahoo to swarnim_muwar Send a message via Skype™ to swarnim_muwar
Default

you can do one more thing just download nodejoe plugin for max its same as we have hypershade in maya.. n you can have unlimited shader without even replacing them...
__________________
SWARNIM
swarnim_muwar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2008, 03:35 PM   #11
Sahil
Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Mumbai and Delhi
Posts: 119
Rep Power: 10
Sahil is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Sahil
Default

Hi Jatin and Swarnim,

I always saw that 'Scene' radio button but it never struck me that I could use it. Thanks for reminding me. And I definatly will need help on 3ds max in the future, so ill keep your email id in mind.

Nodejoe is pretty cool Swarnmin, never heard of it before. But I'll give it a try if ever need be. Thanks..

Thank you guys, this forum is very helpful

Last edited by Sahil; 22-05-2008 at 03:38 PM.
Sahil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 22-05-2008, 03:40 PM   #12
Sahil
Regular
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Mumbai and Delhi
Posts: 119
Rep Power: 10
Sahil is on a distinguished road
Send a message via MSN to Sahil
Default

Swarnim,

Is nodejoe compatible with Vray ?
Sahil is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 28-05-2008, 03:24 AM   #13
aABHINAV
Novice
 
aABHINAV's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Location: delhi
Posts: 9
Rep Power: 0
aABHINAV is on a distinguished road
Default

U can also use super material plugin , & i think nodejoe is not compatiable with vray.
aABHINAV is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Houdini learning material Akiiki Side Effects - HOUDINI 4 16-07-2011 02:47 AM
need help with subsurface material for Max 8 LovedWarrior General Discussions 1 11-08-2008 11:19 AM
Memory slots prithvi General Discussions 5 07-11-2005 08:56 AM
TOEFL MATERIAL mjain General Discussions 2 14-07-2005 05:25 PM
material test praveen.gubbala Finished Work - 3D Stills 7 19-11-2004 06:03 PM

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. | 2009 CGTantra | Privacy Policy | All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 07:47 AM.

Choose Your Color         Facebook              CGTantra Toolbar  Contact Us - cgTantra Home - Archive - Top