Old 03-05-2012, 02:45 PM   #1
haresh.bg.patel
Fresher
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: ahmedabad
Posts: 26
Rep Power: 0
haresh.bg.patel is on a distinguished road
Default manage scene state dialog does not open ...

Hi ... I am trying max 2012 and i have found that 'manage scene state' dialog does not open when i click in Tools --> Manage scene states , is there an alternate way to start this ? has anyone encountered a similar problem ?
haresh.bg.patel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 12:04 PM   #2
shoaib
Novice
 
shoaib's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 10
Rep Power: 0
shoaib is on a distinguished road
Default

you can always right click in viewport and access this tool from display quad..
shoaib is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-05-2012, 10:41 PM   #3
haresh.bg.patel
Fresher
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: ahmedabad
Posts: 26
Rep Power: 0
haresh.bg.patel is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by shoaib View Post
you can always right click in viewport and access this tool from display quad..
Thanxx but ... tried that and even there nothing happens ...
haresh.bg.patel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-05-2012, 09:28 AM   #4
omkarjere
Tantrick
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Pune
Posts: 320
Rep Power: 4
omkarjere is on a distinguished road
Default

I am not sure if this will work but try deleting the 3dsmax.ini file. If you don't know where to find it then try searching on google for its location
__________________
My MEL scripts:
http://www.creativecrash.com/users/o...free_downloads

Fun effect with Maya Dynamics:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4ETQpsUYJ8U
omkarjere is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 05:55 PM   #5
haresh.bg.patel
Fresher
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: ahmedabad
Posts: 26
Rep Power: 0
haresh.bg.patel is on a distinguished road
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by omkarjere View Post
I am not sure if this will work but try deleting the 3dsmax.ini file. If you don't know where to find it then try searching on google for its location
Hi again omkarjere ... tried it now ... even this is not working .... the button just stands there without doing anything ... .. could anyone please copy paste what it shows in maxscript in macrorecorder when you click 'manage scene states' .... ? i ll try executing that :P dono if it ll work ...
haresh.bg.patel is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-05-2012, 06:56 PM   #6
omkarjere
Tantrick
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Pune
Posts: 320
Rep Power: 4
omkarjere is on a distinguished road
Default

Here you go this is what it gave back:
Quote:
actionMan.executeAction -1682387772 "4112" -- Scene State: Scene State Manager Dialog Toggle
__________________
My MEL scripts:
http://www.creativecrash.com/users/o...free_downloads

Fun effect with Maya Dynamics:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=4ETQpsUYJ8U
omkarjere is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply


Thread Tools

Forum Jump

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.2
Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd. | 2009 CGTantra | Privacy Policy | All times are GMT +5.5. The time now is 07:28 PM.

Choose Your Color         Facebook              CGTantra Toolbar  Contact Us - cgTantra Home - Archive - Top